Come enjoy my world of Fantasy and Steampunk creations.

Mystic Reflections' Creations

Mystic Reflections' Creations

Caralyn's Events and Appearances

  • Oct. 7th 2017 - RevFest: Rev Coffee Smyrna GA
  • Sep. 1st-4th 2017 - DragonCon: Atlanta GA
  • May 26th-28th 2017 - MobiCon, Mobile AL
  • Feb. 24th-26th 2017- ConNooga, Chattanooga TN
  • Nov. 12th 2016 - 6-8pm Coloring Party - Rev Coffee Smyrna GA

My Blogs

Let's see what I have been up to. :)

Friday, October 30, 2009

Look Ma, NO HANDS!

Hello Friends!

Yes I know, I haven’t been posting anything for you recently but I’ve been busy…or as most people call it lazy. But so you don’t think I have abandoned you I have been working on a brand new picture that I finished last night and made sure to have it ready to post today. Ya know it’s just cause I love you so much :)
Anyhoo about the picture. So I usually sketch a picture on paper, ink it and then scan it into the computer to add the color. With this one I actually started it in MS Paint Brush…then transferred it to PhotoShop, yep pencil never touched paper with this bad boy…Don’t know why, probably because I was drawing it at work and it is easier to look busy when working on the computer :D Not sure why I found that little tidbit so fascinating, but I’ve shared it with you all and I hope you enjoyed it.
Whelp on to the main event, I call it Wounded Angel for now, I’m still thinking about that title.
Let me know what you think.
http://viewmorepics.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=viewImage&friendID=201883352&albumID=1475118&imageID=32398681

Thanks for looking, I have started arting it up again so I’ll be posting more, Keep checking my blog for updates.
~Caralyn

Friday, October 16, 2009

I Feel so Special!

Hello Everyone!
I just wanted to let you all know about two lovely people that posted my work today.

Deb makes wonderful crochet gifts that are sold on Etsy.com. She was nice enough to feature me in a treasury she made on the site. A “BEARY” Cute treasury :)

http://www.etsy.com/treasury_list_west.php?room_id=72008 bear treasury Debs Crochet

You all know Fran Caldwell, she is the talented painter that blogged about my Myxies a few months back, well she’s done it again. Please take a look at the great blog she wrote about my sculptures and Please check out her site too.

http://www.francaldwell.blogspot.com Fran Caldwell

Thank you for looking and have a great weekend Everyone!
~Caralyn

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

It's About Time!

Hello Friends, I know, it’s been a while since I blogged for you…I’ve been kinda busy so I’ve put it off. But thanks for being so patient with my procrastination. :)
Here is a Few of my Favorite and newest Myxies to join my little family. I made most of these specifically for the Dragon Con Art Gallery. I normally post about any new ones that I sculpt but things where so crazy before and after Dragon Con that I let it slip my mind, so I figured better late then never. I hope the links work for everyone and Please feel free to let me know what you think of the little ones. Enjoy!

http://ny-image2.etsy.com/il_fullxfull.68634834.jpg Tulip- I was going for a Tinkerbell style.
http://ny-image3.etsy.com/il_fullxfull.90150763.jpg Dulcimer
http://ny-image3.etsy.com/il_fullxfull.89814015.jpg Malicia- my 3rd and best Harpy in my opinion.
http://ny-image2.etsy.com/il_fullxfull.89808314.jpg Coral- really happy with how this mermaids tail came out.
http://ny-image0.etsy.com/il_fullxfull.89770624.jpg Flit
http://ny-image3.etsy.com/il_fullxfull.89800547.jpg Kelp
http://ny-image1.etsy.com/il_fullxfull.89795917.jpg Icicle
http://ny-image3.etsy.com/il_fullxfull.89781439.jpg Piper
http://ny-image3.etsy.com/il_fullxfull.89774851.jpg Weaver- Tryied to make her look like a spider, I think I accomplished it.
http://ny-image3.etsy.com/il_fullxfull.89778427.jpg Spirit- my 1st and only Centaur..for now, hoping to make lots more.

You can find these and all my Myxies on Etsy.
Thanks for looking

~Caralyn

Thursday, October 1, 2009

Uninspirotivated

Ugh it is hard for me to get back into the swing of things. I have been trying to draw since I got back from Dragon Con but I just don’t have it in me for some reason. I’m unmotivated and uninspired right now so whenever I touch pencil to paper I find myself just sitting there starring. I don’t know what it is…perhaps I burned myself out a bit from the rush before D-Con or maybe I’m just too distracted with other things right now…either way it is Annoying! I have a whole slew of things I should be working on, I got a few commissions at the Con and I have some personal projects I have been putting off until a more opportune time. I think it has to do with my engagement…Yes I’m getting married! It happened over my vacation YAY! I’m super excited about it but I think that is all I can think about right now so my art is being put on the back burner. Yeah I know a lot goes into getting hitched so spending all my time on planning isn’t a bad thing Buuuuuut my art business also needs some attention. I need to dedicate sometime so I don’t get rusty…and besides I still have a few shows coming up during the Holidays. I just have to get motivated, I’ve been trying by reading my art books and watching Fantasy based movies, and that seems to be working a smidge. Well wish me luck everyone, Thanks for letting me rant, you guys are great listeners :P

Hopefully I will have some new art to post for you all soon, Wish me luck :)
~Caralyn